Winners announced in Tennessee AP professional news contest | Miami Herald

Winners of the Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors contest were announced Saturday evening at the Nashville Marriott.

Dozens of AP-member newspapers and broadcasters from across the state submitted more than 730 entries in the contest to honor the best journalism in Tennessee in 2017. The competition is sponsored by the School of Journalism at Middle Tennessee State University.

The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence: WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Toxic School Water."

Help us deliver journalism that makes a difference in our community.

Our journalism takes a lot of time, effort, and hard work to produce. If you read and enjoy our journalism, please consider subscribing today.

SUBSCRIBE TODAY

Outstanding News Operation-Newspaper: Joan McClane and Joy Smith, Chattanooga Times Free Press.

Outstanding News Operation-Broadcast: WSMV-TV, Nashville.

Journalist of the Year-Newspaper: Matt Lakin, The Knoxville News-Sentinel.

Journalist of the Year-TV: Chris Conte, WTVF-TV, Nashville.

Journalist of the Year-Radio: Meribah Knight, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

TV Division I:

Short Light Feature: 1, Forrest Sanders, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Funeral Man"; 2, Brittany Tarwater and Caitlyn Shelton, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, "Homegrown Expressions."

Long Light Feature: 1, Michael Crowe, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, "Seeing the Good"; 2, Erika Kurre and Ryan Thornburg, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "Mustard Seed Ranch."

Short Serious News Story: 1, Daniel Sechtin and William Winnett, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, "Gatlinburg Breakfast Club"; 2, Dennis Ferrier and Ryan Brooker, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "An Accidental Shooting."

Long Serious News Story: 1, Lindsay Bramson and Zina Bauman, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "What’s Hiding in Your Kids Classroom?"; 2, Linda Nguyen and Eric Altenhof, WATE-TV, Knoxville, "Stories from the Ashes: James Wood."

Sports Feature: 1, Felicia Bolton and Shiela Whaley, WMC-TV, Memphis, "Diving Back In"; 2, Dennis Ferrier and Stephen Van Schaack, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "Summertown Baseball."

Political Coverage: 1, Jeremy Finley and Jason Finley, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Strong Arm Politics"; 2, Alanna Autler and Zina Bauman, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Cash Concerns on Capitol Hill."

TV Spot News: 1, WHBQ-TV, Memphis, "Confederate Statue Removal"; 2, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Officer Drowns Trying to Save Suicidal Woman."

Videography: 1, WSMV-TV, Nashville; 2, William Winnett, WBIR-TV, Knoxville.

TV Editing: 1, Forrest Sanders, WSMV-TV, Nashville; 2, William Winnett, WBIR-TV, Knoxville.

TV Producing: 1, Linda Nguyen, WATE-TV, Knoxville, "Sevier County Wildfires"; 2, Ashley Zarach and Janna Smithson, WKRN-TV, Nashville, "Road to the Cup June 11th."

Weather Coverage: 1, WTVF-TV, Nashville; 2, WKRN-TV, Nashville.

TV Enterprise: 1, Dennis Ferrier and Kyle Benton, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "Lauren Agee Murder Mystery"; 2, Jeremy Finley and Jason Finley, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Mr. Twisty."

Public Affairs: 1, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Fire on the Mountain"; 2, Alanna Autler and Matthew Parker, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "A Disabling Form of Discipline."

Multimedia: 1, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "The Search for Tad Cummins"; 2, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "White Nationalists Come to Middle Tennessee."

TV Investigative: 1, Nancy Amons and Jim Garbee, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Influence, Infidelity & Men in Power"; 2, Jeremy Finley and Jason Finley, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Strong Arm Politics."

TV News Videographer: 1, Forrest Sanders, WSMV-TV, Nashville; 2, Shiela Whaley, WMC – TV, Memphis, "Ready, Set, Shoot!"

TV Weather Anchor: 1, Katy Morgan, WZTV-TV, Nashville; 2, Lelan Statom, WTVF-TV, Nashville.

TV Sportscaster: 1, Louis Fernandez Jr, WBIR-TV, Knoxville; 2, Sudu Upadhyay, WMC-TV, Memphis.

TV Reporter: 1, Forrest Sanders, WSMV-TV, Nashville; 2, Daniel Sechtin, WBIR-TV, Knoxville.

TV News Anchor: 1, Tracy Kornet, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Breaking News & Rooftop Views"; 2, Amanda Hara, WVLT-TV, Knoxville.

TV Daytime Newscast: 1, WKRN-TV, Nashville, "Good Morning Nashville"; 2, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Clerk Killers Caught LIVE."

TV Evening Newscast: 1, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "National Manhunt Ends in Tennessee."; 2, Airelle Vincent and Sarah Shiverdecker, WZTV-TV, Nashville." Antioch Church Shooting."

Newspaper Division III:

Features: 1, Juli Thanki, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Music Highway"; 2, Jason Wolf, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Craft."

Sports-Outdoors: 1, Geoff Calkins, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal; 2, Adam Sparks, The (Nashville) Tennessean.

Business News: 1, Jamie McGee, The (Nashville) Tennessean; 2, Michael Reicher, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Nashville’s Housing Boom."

Editorials: 1, David Plazas, The (Nashville) Tennessean; 2, Jack McElroy, The Knoxville News-Sentinel.

Daily Deadline: 1, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Antioch Church Shooting"; 2, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "Memphis Removes Confederate Statues From Downtown Parks."

Video: 1, Angela Gosnell, The Knoxville News-Sentinel, "Five Days of Flame"; 2, Marc Perrusquia and Jason Viera, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "The Story Behind Dr. Martin Luther King’s Last Words."

Multimedia: 1, Matt Lakin and Angela Gosnell, The Knoxville News-Sentinel, "Five Days of Flame"; 2, Marc Perrusquia and Brad Vest, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "Wounded City."

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: 1, Michael Reicher, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "The Cost of Jobs"; 2, Joel Ebert and David Boucher, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Tennessee Campaign Finance Abuse."

Feature Photography: 1, Lacy Atkins, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "A Mother’s Nightmare"; 2, James Weber, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "Beale Street Music Festival."

Sports Photography: 1, Calvin Mattheis, The Knoxville News-Sentinel; 2, Mark Weber, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "Grizzlies Season."

Spot News Photography: 1, Andrew Nelles, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Church Shooting"; 2, Shelley Mays, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Flash Flood."

Photojournalism: 1, Brad Vest, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "Wounded City"; 2, Shelley Mays, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Mountain Mission on Wheels."

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: 1, Lacy Atkins, The (Nashville) Tennessean; 2, Andrew Nelles, The (Nashville) Tennessean.

TV Division II:

Short Light Feature: 1, Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "91-Year-Old Honors Late Wife with Song"; 2, Jessica Harthorn and Heath Mosier, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Nash Norris."

Long Light Feature: 1, Natalie Potts and Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Hart Gallery"; 2, Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV, Bristol, "Junior’s First Ride."

Short Serious News Story: 1, Sydney Cameron, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, "Dangers of Fentanyl"; 2, Stephanie Santostasi and Blaine Headrick, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Bedroom Crushed."

Sports Feature: 1, Dave Staley, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Andrea Motivates"; 2, Jill Jelnick and Charlton McCullom, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Jerry’s Miracle."

Political Coverage: 1, Curtis McCloud, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, "Greene County Road Superintendent Campaigning During Parade"; 2, James Mahon, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, "Iraq: A Spring of Discontent."

TV Spot News: 1, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Stabbing and Chase"; 2, WCYB-TV, Bristol, "Eastman Explosion."

Videography: 1, Blaine Headrick and Brent McDonald, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "New Fire Truck"; 2, Blaine Headrick, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Editing: 1, Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "91-Year-Old Honors Late Wife with Song"; 2, Morgan Hiu, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Old Harrison."

TV Producing: 1, Danielle Wilburn, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Man Found Alive, Popular Restaurant Collapse"; 2, Emily Kulick, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

Weather Coverage: 1, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Tom Meiners, WBBJ-TV, Jackson.

TV Enterprise: 1, Curtis McCloud and Brandon Hicks, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, "Saving Cedar Grove"; 2, Katherine Marchand and Adam Watts, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Woodmore Promise."

TV Investigative: 1, Katherine Marchand and Adam Watts, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Teacher Licenses"; 2, Cameron Taylor and Charlton McCullom, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "School Bus Complaints."

TV News Videographer: 1, Webb Wright, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Weather Anchor: 1, David Glenn, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Tom Meiners, WBBJ-TV, Jackson.

TV Sportscaster: 1, John Madewell, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Jill Jelnick, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Reporter: 1, James Torrez, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Stephanie Santostasi, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga.

TV News Anchor: 1, Paul Johnson, WCYB-TV, Bristol; 2, Jessica Harthorn, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Evening Newscast: 1, WCYB-TV, Bristol; 2, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

Newspaper Division II:

Features: 1, Tammy Childress, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "Paws to Help – Blind "; 2, Anyssa Roberts, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "Breaking the Color Barrier."

Sports-Outdoors: 1, Melanie Tucker, The (Maryville) Daily Times, "Galyon’s Hike Start to Finish"; 2, Colton Pouncy, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle.

Business News: 1, Nathan Baker, Johnson City Press, "NN Inc. "; 2, David McGee, (Bristol) Herald Courier.

Editorials: 1, Ted Como, Kingsport Times-News; 2, Robert Houk, Johnson City Press.

Daily Deadline: 1, Robert Sorrell, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "Arrest Made in 27-Year-Old "Clown" Murder"; 2, Stephanie Ingersoll and Chris Smith, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "Woman, 2 Children Killed in Clarksville."

Video: 1, Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun, "West Tennessee EMS Shortage"; 2, Erica Brechtelsbauer, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "The New Normal: A Family of 15 Shares How They Do It."

Multimedia: 1, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "Addicted at Birth"; 2, Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun, "Lambuth Comes Alive With Music."

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: 1, Nathan Baker and Zach Vance, Johnson City Press, "PILOT Tax Incentives Investigation"; 2, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "Addicted at Birth."

Feature Photography: 1, Andre Teague, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "Windows"; 2, Sue Guinn Legg, Johnson City Press, "A Day of Boundless Fun."

Sports Photography: 1, C.B. Schmelter, The Jackson Sun; 2, David Crigger, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "Endzone Interception."

Spot News Photography: 1, Erica Brechtelsbauer, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "Hurricane Harvey Brings Floods to Clarksville"; 2, Tom Sherlin, The (Maryville) Daily Times, "Missing Teen Walks out of Smokies."

Photojournalism: 1, Erica Brechtelsbauer, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "Fort Campbell Lays to Rest 101st Airborne Soldiers"; 2, Jeff Bobo, Kingsport Times-News, "Patriotism, Food and Fun at Surgoinsville Riverfront Festival."

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: 1, Erica Brechtelsbauer, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle; 2, Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun.

Radio:

Short Light News Feature: 1, Meribah Knight, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Shadow Snakes"; 2, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Mid-State Man One of the Nation’s Few Custom Trombone Makers."

Long Light News Feature: 1, Natasha Senjanovic, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "The ‘Bad News Bears’ Of Tennessee Mountain Bike Racing "; 2, Craig Havighurst, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "At Larry’s Grand Ole Garage in Madison, it’s a Circle of Song."

Short Serious News Feature: 1, Duane Nelson, WKPT-AM, Kingsport, "Toddler Saved"; 2, Chas Sisk, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Minister in Antioch Shooting Says Church Has ‘No Enemies, No Hostilities’."

Long Serious News Feature: 1, Terry Likes, TN Radio Network AM/FM, Nashville, "When Advertisers Pressure News Management About Content"; 2, Tony Gonzalez, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Nashville Mayor Says Son’s Overdose Death Deserves ‘Frank Conversation’."

Continuing Coverage: 1, Julieta Martinelli and Meribah Knight, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Police Shooting of Jocques Clemmons"; 2, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Tennessee Reaction to the GOP Tax Overhaul Plan."

Sports Feature/Special: 1, Tony Gonzalez, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Will Nashville See A Youth Hockey Explosion?"; 2, Matt Follett and Matthew Brown, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, " The Preds Super Fans Who Put the ‘Loud’ in Smashville Hockey."

Political Coverage: 1, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City; 2, Chas Sisk, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Breaking News: 1, Charles Choate and Paul Tinkle, KYTN-FM, Union City.

Use of Sound: 1, Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "For Some in Tennessee, Hunting Remains A Way of Life"; 2, Tony Gonzalez, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Tennessee Buck Dance Master Passes Style to An Apprentice."

Digital Coverage: 1, Mack Linebaugh and Emily Siner, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Weather Coverage: 1, Natasha Senjanovic and Jason Moon Wilkins, WPLN-FM, Nashville; 2, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City.

Short Public Affairs: 1, Chas Sisk, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Costs and Benefits Of Medical Marijuana Divide The Candidates."

Long Public Affairs: 1, Terry Likes, TN Radio Network AM/FM, Nashville, "Cameras, Cops and Concerns."

Special Series/Documentary: 1, Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Remembering America’s Deadliest Train Crash"; 2, Terry Likes, TN Radio Network AM/FM, Nashville, "Television, Truth and Trust."

Investigative Reporting: 1, Julieta Martinelli, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "A Nashville Man Spent Two Decades Behind Bars."

Sports Reporting: 1, Tony Gonzalez and Chas Sisk, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Predators Stanley Cup Run."

Radio Reporter: 1, Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Radio Anchor: 1, Natasha Senjanovic, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Best Newscaster: 1, Jason Moon Wilkins, WPLN-FM, Nashville; 2, Duane Nelson, WTFM-FM, Kingsport.

Short Newscast: 1, Natasha Senjanovic, WPLN-FM, Nashville; 2, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Folk Anthems, Free at Last?"

Long Newscast: 1, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City; 2, Jason Moon Wilkins, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Newspaper Division I:

Features: 1, Lorelei Goff and Michael Reneau, The Greeneville Sun, "World War II Soldier Finally Returns Home"; 2, Michael Reneau, The Greeneville Sun, "Despite Hard Times, Young Dairyman Wants To ‘Tough It Out’."

Sports-Outdoors: 1, Erik Bacharach, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Sports & Life"; 2, Darren Reese, The Greeneville Sun, "Ken Sparks: The Good Fight."

Business News: 1, Michael Reneau and Lorelei Goff, The Greeneville Sun, "US Nitrogen Coverage"; 2, Kristen Early, The Greeneville Sun, "Capital Bank/First Tennessee Merger."

Editorials: 1, Michael Reneau, The Greeneville Sun; 2, Michael Reneau, The Greeneville Sun.

Daily Deadline: 1, Ken Little, The Greeneville Sun, "Nitric Acid Vapor Release at US Nitrogen"; 2, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, "Astros Cut Ties With Greeneville."

Video: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "I am the Music”’; 2, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, "72 Years After Death, War Hero Returns Home."

Multimedia: 1, Wayne Phillips and Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, "Ladies’ Classic Basketball Tournament"; 2, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, "72 Years After Death, War Hero Returns Home."

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: 1, Ken Little, The Greeneville Sun, "Unearthed Video Links Greene County Man To Florida Murder"; 2, Michael Reneau and Sarah Gregory, The Greeneville Sun, "LaBeouf’s Flag Stolen."

Feature Photography: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Life with Kids"; 2, Michael Reneau, The Greeneville Sun, "Despite Hard Times, Young Dairyman Wants To ‘Tough It Out’."

Sports Photography: 1, Darren Reese, The Greeneville Sun, "Put A Ring On It"; 2, Darren Reese, The Greeneville Sun, "Don’t Mess With Texas."

Spot News Photography: 1, Houston Cofield, Memphis Daily News, "Elvis Week 2017"; 2, Chris Menees, Union City Daily Messenger.

Photojournalism: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Standing Firm"; 2, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "One Strong Arm."

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "In the Face of Adversity"; 2, Darren Reese, The Greeneville Sun.

A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/tennessee .

Source Article